European leader in linen & workwear rental, laundry services,
hygiene and well-being services

Confidentiality policy

Elis Services, as the controller, is committed to complying with legal and regulatory provisions, particularly Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016.
Elis Services takes every necessary precaution to preserve data security and confidentially, namely to prevent them from being altered, damaged or accessed by an unauthorized third party.
 
WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU, HOW DO WE USE THEM AND HOW LONG DO WE KEEP THEM?
 
1.Requests for information and price quotes:

The personal information and data collected via this form will be processed electronically in order to respond to your requests for information about our services. They may be used for purposes of business canvassing according to your needs and for fulfilment of the contract.
When you complete our forms, the collected data will be processed for the purpose of responding to your request, based on your consent.
Elis Services is the recipient of the collected data.
The information will be transmitted to entities belonging to the Elis Group, that are located in the European Union, and then used by them to respond to your requests for information about our services and to fulfil your contract. They may be transmitted to service providers (like our web agencies and marketing research companies that manage certain online operations on our behalf) and/or to technical providers (web host, etc.) located in the European Union or in another country providing adequate protection
.
By inputting data on this website, you are explicitly agreeing to the transmission of the data collected by the site to any entity in the Elis Group which may be able to respond to you directly or to its service providers, for the sole purpose of providing you with information about certain services that might be of interest to you or for the fulfilment of the contract.
Elis Services has a strict policy of requiring that its service providers use your personal data solely to manage the services that Elis Services asks them to perform. Elis Services also asks those providers to always act in accordance with the applicable personal data protection laws and to give special attention to the confidentiality of those data.
How long do we retain these personal data?
We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which we are in possession of them.
The personal data gathered during fulfilment of our contracts are stored for four years from the data of their collection by the controller or from the date of the most recent contact made by a prospective client.
 
2.Careers Space

The answers to questions preceded by an asterisk are required. If you fail to answer one of these, that might compromise the outcome of your application. Otherwise, the answers are optional and will have no effect on our consideration of your application.
In accordance with the French Labour Code, we hereby inform you that the recruitment procedure which our company uses includes interviews and, for certain positions, tests.
Elis Services is the controller of the data transmitted when you submit your application by any means whatsoever (via a job posting on our website or spontaneously).
You are informed that your data will be processed confidentially. Elis Services and the concerned Elis Group entities located in the European Union or in another country providing adequate protection are the recipients of the gathered data. Those data will be used to manage your recruitment process. Our technical providers (web host, etc.) may need to access your data for maintenance purposes.
Elis Services has a strict policy of requiring that its technical providers use your personal data solely to manage the services that Elis Services asks them to perform. Elis Services also asks those providers to always act in accordance with the applicable personal data protection laws and to give special attention to the confidentiality of those data.
Your personal data will only be used within the context of managing the recruitment process, based on your consent.
How long do we retain these personal data?
We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which we are in possession of them.
Your data will be retained for a maximum of 24 months from the last update you provide to your applicant account.

3.Investors Space

The personal information and data that we collect will be processed electronically in order to respond to your request to subscribe to the distribution list for our financial press releases.
When you complete that form, the collected data will be processed for the purpose of responding to your request, based on your consent.
Elis Services is the recipient of the collected data. Your information may also be transmitted to our technical providers (web host, etc.).
By inputting data on this website, you are explicitly agreeing to the transmission of the data collected by the site to its technical providers, for the sole purpose of adding you to the distribution list for our financial press releases.
Elis Services has a strict policy of requiring that its technical providers use your personal data solely to manage the services that Elis Services asks them to perform. Elis Services also asks those providers to always act in accordance with the applicable personal data protection laws and to give special attention to the confidentiality of those data.

How long do we retain these personal data?
The personal data collected via the form will be kept for the duration of your subscription to the distribution list. You can unsubscribe from it at any time: here.

Your Rights

In accordance with current regulations, you have the right to access, object to, correct and delete your information. You may withdraw your consent at any time.
Pursuant to Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, any natural person can exercise their rights concerning the restriction of processing, erasure of their data or data portability, beginning on 25 May 2018.

CONTACT

If you have any questions or remarks about how we process and use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights as mentioned above, please contact us, either by email sent to dpo.france@elis.com or by post to Elis Services – DPO – 5 Boulevard Louis Loucheur – 92210 Saint-Cloud – France.
You can also write to our DPO at dpo.france@elis.com.
Your request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of official identification bearing your signature and must specify the address to which we should send our response. You will receive a reply within one month of receipt of your request.
In the case of an unsatisfactory request, the person concerned has the option to submit the matter to the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority).
Special provisions specific to France
As a reminder, pursuant to the provisions of Article 40-1 of French Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978, you have the right to issue general instructions (to a trusted digital third party certified by the CNIL) or specific instructions (to the controller) relating to the conservation, erasure and communication of your personal data in the event of your death.

Cookies Policy

Purpose of our cookies
The cookies used by this website are designed to make your browsing experience simpler and more secure. We also use these cookies to analyse the site’s use and traffic, improve the services that we offer and boost its security.

What cookies do we use?
The cookies used on our website are third party cookies chosen exclusively by Elis Services to perform specific functions.
For this, Elis Services uses solutions offered by US based company Google Inc.
The data collected by these cookies are transmitted to and stored by Google Inc.
Google Analytics counts the number of visitors to the website and identifies how they use the site. These cookies are installed on the user’s hardware and are read whenever that device accesses a website that uses Google Analytics.
The data generated by our cookies pertain to:
- your use of the website; and
- your IP address, used to determine the city from which you are accessing the site.
This data is anonymized immediately after identification of your location and is not communicated to Elis Services.
You can learn more about Google Analytics by visiting http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Consent
When you browse our website, cookies are installed on your computer and read for the purpose of analysis of your browsing activity and measurement of our website’s audience.
You can also manage the cookies used on this site by adjusting your browser’s settings, as explained below.

Lifespan of cookies
The cookies’ lifespan is limited to 13 months after initial installation on your hardware or device.

Cookies management
There are several ways to delete cookies.
While most browsers are configured by default to allow cookies, you can, if you so choose, opt to allow all cookies, block them systematically or manually identify specific websites for which you want to accept them. You can also configure your browser to allow or block cookies on a case by case basis, before they are installed on your hardware. Additionally, your browser also gives you the possibility of regularly deleting cookies from your terminal. Remember to configure all of the browsers on your various devices (tablets, smartphones and computers).
Each browser is configured differently when it comes to managing and setting your preferences for cookies. Your browser’s help menu describes those processes, informing you how to modify your cookies preferences.
However, we must inform you that, if you have configured your browser to block cookies, certain functionalities, pages and spaces on our website may not be accessible to you, for which we cannot be held responsible.